₹900 Crore to ₹4,250 Crore: What Rentomojo’s 5× Valuation Jump Teaches Pre-IPO Investors

page-banner-circle
blog-page-banner
Rentomojo IPO 2026 valuation jump from ₹900 crore to ₹4,250 crore – pre-IPO investor analysis by VaultStreet Advisors
Spread the love

Rentomojo’s upcoming public issue has attracted attention for more than its ₹1,255.57 crore IPO size.

The more interesting number for investors in India’s unlisted and pre-IPO market is the dramatic change in the company’s reported valuation.

Rentomojo was reportedly valued at approximately ₹850–900 crore during its 2024 private funding round. Ahead of the Rentomojo IPO 2026, financial publications have reported an implied post-money valuation of approximately ₹4,246 crore at the upper end of the ₹384–404 price band.

That is close to a 5× increase in roughly two years.

But that headline raises a much more important question:

Did Rentomojo’s underlying business become five times larger — or did investors also become willing to pay a substantially higher valuation multiple for the business?

For investors exploring unlisted shares in India, this distinction is critical.

A company can become substantially better while simultaneously becoming substantially more expensive. And a good business does not automatically remain an equally attractive investment at every valuation.

Rentomojo therefore provides a useful real-world case study in understanding the journey from:

Private-market valuation → Pre-IPO valuation → IPO valuation → Post-listing market valuation

This article is not a recommendation to subscribe to, buy or sell Rentomojo shares. Instead, VaultStreet Advisors uses the Rentomojo IPO valuation as an educational case study to understand how investors should analyse rapidly changing valuations in the pre-IPO market.


Rentomojo IPO 2026: The Key Numbers

Rentomojo Limited operates a technology-driven rental and subscription platform for furniture and appliances.

Its IPO is scheduled to open on 9 September 2026 and close on 11 September 2026, with a price band of ₹384–404 per equity share.

The issue totals approximately ₹1,255.57 crore, comprising:

  • Fresh Issue: ₹150 crore
  • Offer for Sale (OFS): approximately ₹1,105.57 crore
  • Total Issue: approximately ₹1,255.57 crore

The company had 253,825 live subscribers across 29 cities as of 31 March 2026. It also operated 82 experience stores and 20 warehouses.

Its financial performance has improved materially:

Financial MetricFY24FY25FY26
Operating Revenue~₹193 crore~₹266 crore~₹387 crore
Profit After Tax~₹22 crore~₹43 crore~₹104 crore
EBITDA~₹78 crore~₹118 crore~₹163 crore

FY26 operating revenue increased approximately 45.5% year-on-year, while reported PAT increased approximately 142%.

However, investors should be careful with the FY26 PAT figure. Reported PAT of about ₹104.3 crore benefited from a deferred-tax credit of approximately ₹36.6 crore. Profit before tax was approximately ₹67.7 crore.

Consequently, simply applying a P/E multiple to headline PAT without examining the tax effect could overstate the level of recurring earnings.

That itself is an important pre-IPO valuation lesson:

Headline profit and sustainable operating profitability are not always the same thing.

For investors who want to understand why valuation metrics should never be viewed in isolation, this Riddhi Siddhi Share Brokers analysis on IPO P/E ratios versus IPO returns explains the broader valuation framework.


How Did Rentomojo Go From ~₹900 Crore to ~₹4,250 Crore?

Rentomojo’s last private funding round in 2024 reportedly valued the company at approximately ₹850–900 crore.

Financial publications now report a post-money IPO valuation of around ₹4,246 crore at the upper end of the price band.

Using ₹900 crore as the starting point:

₹4,246 crore ÷ ₹900 crore = approximately 4.72×

That represents an increase of roughly 372%.

Using ₹850 crore as the starting valuation:

₹4,246 crore ÷ ₹850 crore = approximately 5.0×

That represents an increase of almost 400%.

So describing the increase as “nearly 5×” is broadly reasonable when comparing the upper-end IPO valuation with the reported ₹850–900 crore private-market valuation.

But there is an important technical qualification.

Some published IPO data calculates Rentomojo’s market capitalisation at approximately ₹4,006 crore at ₹404 per share, while other reports cite approximately ₹4,246 crore as the post-money IPO valuation.

This difference is precisely why investors should never compare headline valuation numbers without understanding the denominator being used — including post-issue shares, dilution and fully diluted capital.

Even using ₹4,006 crore, however, the re-rating from ₹850–900 crore remains substantial.

The important question therefore remains:

Did Rentomojo’s business grow five times?

No — at least not if measured simply by revenue.

Operating revenue increased from approximately ₹193 crore in FY24 to ₹387 crore in FY26.

That is roughly a 2× increase, not 5×.

Profitability improved substantially faster, although the FY26 PAT number requires adjustment in interpretation because of the deferred-tax credit.

This suggests that Rentomojo’s valuation increase reflects both fundamental business improvement and valuation re-rating.

And that distinction matters enormously to pre-IPO investors.


What Changed in Rentomojo’s Business?

The valuation did not increase in a vacuum.

Several aspects of Rentomojo’s business improved materially before the IPO.

1. Strong Revenue Growth

Operating revenue grew approximately:

₹193 crore → ₹266 crore → ₹387 crore

between FY24 and FY26.

FY26 alone delivered approximately 45.5% year-on-year operating revenue growth.

That is meaningful growth for a company approaching the public markets.

2. Profitability Improved

Reported PAT increased from approximately:

₹22 crore in FY24 → ₹43 crore in FY25 → ₹104 crore in FY26

The company has therefore moved beyond the traditional startup narrative of growth accompanied by persistent losses.

However, as discussed earlier, investors should distinguish between reported PAT and recurring earnings because FY26 included the deferred-tax benefit.

3. Subscriber Scale Increased

As of March 2026, Rentomojo reported 253,825 live subscribers across 29 Indian cities.

The company had reported 227,511 live subscribers across 22 cities as of September 2025.

This indicates both subscriber growth and geographical expansion.

4. Physical Infrastructure Expanded

By March 2026, Rentomojo operated:

  • 82 experience stores
  • 20 warehouses
  • more than 2.5 lakh live subscribers
  • over 8.5 lakh live products
  • operations across 29 cities

Its business is therefore significantly more mature than an early-stage online rental startup.

5. Operating Model Has Matured

Rentomojo manages much of the asset lifecycle — including procurement, servicing, refurbishment, reverse logistics and redeployment.

Its ability to reuse assets across multiple subscription cycles is important because better utilisation can improve the economics of the rental model.

The company reported an FY26 occupancy rate of approximately 83.34%.

Taken together, these factors support a higher valuation than the company commanded at an earlier stage.

The real debate is not whether Rentomojo deserves a higher valuation.

It clearly became a larger and more profitable business.

The question is:

How much higher should that valuation reasonably be?


Business Growth vs Valuation Re-Rating: The Most Important Lesson

Consider a simplified comparison.

MetricLast Private Round / FY24 ReferenceIPO Stage / FY26 Reference
Reported Valuation~₹850–900 crore~₹4,006–4,246 crore*
Operating Revenue~₹193 crore~₹387 crore
Reported PAT~₹22 crore~₹104 crore
Approx. P/S~4.4–4.7×~10.4–11.0×
Approx. P/E~39–41×~38–41×**
Key ObservationEarlier-stage business and valuationLarger, profitable business but substantially higher sales multiple

*Different published calculations use different share-capital/valuation bases.
**Based mechanically on reported PAT; FY26 PAT includes a material deferred-tax credit, so this should not be treated as a clean recurring-earnings multiple.

This table reveals something important.

Revenue approximately doubled between FY24 and FY26.

Yet the headline valuation increased roughly 4.5–5×.

In other words, the market is not merely valuing the additional revenue. It is also apparently assigning a higher price-to-sales multiple to Rentomojo.

Why might that happen?

Because investors may perceive the FY26 business as:

  • larger,
  • profitable,
  • more established,
  • geographically diversified,
  • operationally proven,
  • closer to public-market liquidity,
  • lower risk than it was in 2024, and
  • capable of sustaining future growth.

This is called valuation re-rating.

A business does not need to grow five times for its valuation to grow five times.

For example:

Valuation = Revenue × Price-to-Sales Multiple

If revenue doubles while the valuation multiple rises from around 4.5× sales to approximately 11× sales, the company’s valuation can increase dramatically faster than revenue.

That can be rational.

But it also means that investors entering later are paying not only for the company’s improved fundamentals — they are also paying for higher expectations about its future.

And expectations can change.


The Denominator Problem: Why Headline Valuations Can Mislead

This is one of the most important concepts for investors buying Rentomojo pre-IPO shares or any other unlisted security.

Suppose somebody says:

“The company was valued at ₹900 crore earlier and is now worth ₹4,250 crore.”

Before calculating your expected return, ask:

Exactly what does each valuation represent?

Investors should examine:

  • pre-money versus post-money valuation,
  • outstanding equity shares,
  • fresh shares issued between rounds,
  • ESOPs,
  • warrants or convertible securities,
  • fully diluted share capital,
  • primary versus secondary transactions,
  • stock splits or bonus issues, and
  • profitability at each valuation date.

A ₹900 crore valuation based on one capital structure is not necessarily directly comparable with a ₹4,250 crore figure calculated using another.

Rentomojo itself illustrates this issue because current publications have cited both approximately ₹4,006 crore market capitalisation and approximately ₹4,246 crore post-money valuation.

Rather than treating one headline as automatically “correct” and the other as “wrong”, an investor should reconcile the share-count assumptions behind them.

This is the denominator problem.

The same principle applies when evaluating unlisted shares.

Never ask only:

“What was the previous share price?”

Also ask:

“What was the fully diluted number of shares outstanding at that time?”


₹150 Crore Fresh Issue vs ~₹1,106 Crore OFS: Why It Matters

Another striking feature of the Rentomojo IPO 2026 is its structure.

Of the approximately ₹1,255.57 crore issue:

  • only ₹150 crore represents fresh capital being raised by Rentomojo;
  • approximately ₹1,105.57 crore represents an Offer for Sale by existing shareholders.

That means the overwhelming majority of the IPO size relates to secondary share sales.

What Is a Fresh Issue?

When new shares are issued, the proceeds enter the company.

Rentomojo proposes to use fresh-issue proceeds for purposes including repayment/prepayment of certain borrowings, payment of lease rentals/licence fees for warehouses and experience stores, and general corporate purposes.

What Is an OFS?

In an Offer for Sale, existing shareholders sell some of their shares.

The money goes to those selling shareholders rather than becoming additional capital for the company.

Selling shareholders in Rentomojo’s OFS include investors such as Accel, Chiratae Ventures, Edelweiss, ValueQuest and Madison, along with promoter Geetansh Bamania.

A large OFS is not automatically negative.

Venture-capital and private-equity investors eventually need liquidity. An IPO is one of the natural routes through which long-standing shareholders can partially monetise investments.

The better questions are:

Who is selling? How much are they selling? Why are they selling? And how much ownership will they retain after the IPO?

Understanding the use of IPO proceeds is also part of a broader IPO-analysis framework. Riddhi Siddhi Share Brokers explains why investors should consider valuation, financials, growth, use of funds, management and market conditions together rather than relying on a single metric.


Early Investors vs Pre-IPO Investors vs IPO Investors

Reports suggest early investors in Rentomojo could generate substantial multiples on portions of their original investments.

For example, Accel has been reported as potentially realising returns exceeding on certain holdings at the upper IPO price, while Chiratae’s reported multiple is around .

But there is a major mistake investors must avoid:

An early investor’s return is not the return available to a late-stage pre-IPO investor.

Consider this simplified hypothetical illustration.

Assume the company eventually reaches a valuation of ₹5,000 crore:

Investor Entry ValuationValue at ₹5,000 croreApprox. Gross Multiple
₹900 crore₹5,000 crore5.56×
₹3,000 crore₹5,000 crore1.67×
₹4,000 crore₹5,000 crore1.25×
₹4,250 crore₹5,000 crore1.18×

This illustration ignores dilution, taxes, transaction costs and holding restrictions, but demonstrates the basic principle.

Same company. Same eventual valuation. Completely different investor return.

Why?

Because the entry price changed.

Early investors accepted risks that later investors may not face:

  • business-model risk,
  • startup survival risk,
  • funding risk,
  • profitability risk,
  • execution risk,
  • liquidity risk, and
  • uncertainty over whether an IPO would ever happen.

They entered at valuations reflecting those risks.

A pre-IPO investor entering when the company is already valued near the proposed IPO valuation faces a different equation.

The business may be safer — but the valuation arbitrage may also be much smaller.

This is similar to the question examined by VaultStreet Advisors in NSE Unlisted Shares Before the IPO: Opportunity, Valuation or FOMO?: a strong company can still become an expensive investment when the entry valuation already reflects much of the expected future growth.


Private Market → Pre-IPO → IPO → Listed Market

Investors should think of valuation as a journey rather than one fixed number.

Private-Market Valuation

Usually established through private funding or secondary transactions.

Liquidity is limited, information may be less readily available, and transaction prices can vary.

Pre-IPO Valuation

As listing visibility improves, investors may begin pricing in the possibility of an IPO.

This can reduce the valuation gap between private-market shares and expected IPO pricing.

IPO Valuation

The company and merchant bankers establish a price band, followed by institutional and public price discovery.

This is an important market test — but not the final verdict.

Post-Listing Market Valuation

Once listed, the company’s valuation is continuously determined by buyers and sellers.

The stock can trade:

above the IPO price, at the IPO price, or below it.

That is why the assumption that “pre-IPO automatically means cheaper” can be dangerous.

For a deeper discussion of this risk, read Pre-IPO Doesn’t Always Mean Pre-Profit: 7 Risks Investors Ignore When Buying Unlisted Shares.


What Rentomojo Teaches Investors in Unlisted and Pre-IPO Shares

Rentomojo provides several broader lessons for anyone evaluating pre-IPO shares in India.

1. A Good Company Is Not Automatically a Good Investment at Every Price

Business quality and investment attractiveness are different questions.

2. Entry Valuation Matters

Always compare the price being offered in the unlisted market with the company’s implied fully diluted valuation.

3. Compare Private-Market Pricing With Expected IPO Valuation

If a company’s pre-IPO valuation is already close to its expected IPO valuation, the apparent valuation arbitrage may be limited.

4. Separate Earnings Growth From Multiple Expansion

Ask:

Has valuation increased because profits increased — or because investors are willing to pay a higher multiple?

Often the answer is both.

5. Analyse Fully Diluted Capital

ESOPs, fresh issues, convertibles and other securities can change the denominator.

6. Understand Primary vs Secondary Capital

Money raised by the company and money received by selling shareholders are economically different.

7. Do Not Copy Early-Investor Return Expectations

Accel’s or Chiratae’s entry price is not your entry price.

Their return multiple tells you about their investment journey — not yours.

8. IPO Price Discovery Can Validate or Challenge Private Valuations

An IPO creates broader institutional and retail price discovery.

But even the IPO price is only another stage of valuation.

9. Listing Is Not a Guaranteed Exit at a Premium

There is no rule that an IPO must list above its issue price.

Likewise, an investor buying unlisted shares shortly before an IPO cannot assume a guaranteed listing gain or even a guaranteed listing timeline.

The broader Indian market is also becoming more institutionalised. VaultStreet recently examined this development in ₹700 Crore Bet on Pre-IPO: What JM Financial’s New Fund Signals for India’s Unlisted Share Market.

For investors, institutional participation should not mean “buy anything pre-IPO”. It arguably makes valuation discipline, financial quality and selectivity even more important.


The VaultStreet Advisors Perspective

At VaultStreet Advisors, we believe investors exploring India’s unlisted and pre-IPO ecosystem should look beyond the excitement surrounding a potential listing.

The more useful questions are:

What is the business worth today?

What valuation am I entering at?

What assumptions must become true for that valuation to rise further?

How much of the expected IPO valuation is already reflected in the unlisted-market price?

And importantly:

What happens if the IPO is delayed, repriced or does not happen on the expected timeline?

This framework is far more useful than simply asking whether a company is “going for an IPO”.

The contrast is particularly relevant during periods of heavy IPO activity. Read VaultStreet Advisors’ analysis of India’s IPO boom and what it means for pre-IPO investors for a broader view of how public-market activity and unlisted-market valuations can behave differently.


Explore India’s Unlisted & Pre-IPO Market

Looking to understand opportunities in India’s unlisted and pre-IPO market?

Connect with VaultStreet Advisors to explore available unlisted shares and understand transaction mechanics before participating.

🌐 Visit VaultStreet.in
📲 Contact / WhatsApp: +91 91379 69859

VaultStreet Advisors facilitates transactions in unlisted shares and does not recommend Rentomojo or any particular security.


📲 Join the VaultStreet Advisors Exclusive WhatsApp Community

Want to stay updated on India’s unlisted and pre-IPO market?

We publish unlisted share prices, available opportunities, pre-IPO updates, IPO developments and other relevant market updates daily in our exclusive WhatsApp community.

👉 Message us on +91 99875 53455 to request access to the VaultStreet Advisors Exclusive WhatsApp Community.

Stay informed about what is happening in India’s evolving unlisted and pre-IPO ecosystem.


Conclusion: The Real Lesson From Rentomojo’s 5× Valuation Jump

Rentomojo’s journey from a reported private-market valuation of roughly ₹850–900 crore to an IPO-stage valuation reported at approximately ₹4,006–4,246 crore is undoubtedly significant.

But the headline “5× valuation jump” is not the most important part of the story.

The business itself has improved materially.

Revenue has approximately doubled from FY24 to FY26. The company has expanded its subscriber base, geographical footprint and offline presence. It has demonstrated profitability and built a significantly more mature operating platform.

At the same time, its implied revenue valuation multiple has also expanded substantially.

That is where the lesson lies.

The biggest lesson from Rentomojo is not that its valuation increased nearly 5×. The real lesson is that pre-IPO investors must understand WHY a valuation has increased — and whether the business fundamentals have grown enough to support the new price.

Ultimately:

In pre-IPO investing, the company matters — but the price you enter at matters just as much.


Frequently Asked Questions

1. What is Rentomojo’s IPO valuation?

At the upper price band of ₹404, different published calculations place Rentomojo’s IPO-stage valuation at approximately ₹4,006 crore to ₹4,246 crore depending on the share-capital and post-money basis used.

Investors should therefore understand the denominator rather than relying on one headline figure.

2. What was Rentomojo’s valuation in its last private funding round?

Rentomojo was reportedly valued at approximately ₹850–900 crore in its 2024 private funding round.

3. Why has Rentomojo’s valuation increased so sharply?

The increase appears to reflect both significant improvement in fundamentals — including revenue growth, profitability, subscribers and geographic expansion — and a substantial valuation re-rating as the business matured and approached the public markets.

4. What is the difference between private-market and IPO valuation?

A private-market valuation is generally established through private fundraising or secondary transactions involving a limited group of investors.

An IPO valuation is based on the public offer price and relevant post-issue share capital.

Once listed, continuous market trading determines the company’s market capitalisation.

5. Is Rentomojo’s IPO mainly fresh issue or OFS?

It is predominantly an OFS.

Of the approximately ₹1,255.57 crore IPO:

  • approximately ₹150 crore is fresh issue, and
  • approximately ₹1,105.57 crore is Offer for Sale.

6. What does Rentomojo’s valuation jump teach pre-IPO investors?

It demonstrates why investors should separate business growth from valuation multiple expansion.

A company’s valuation can rise considerably faster than its revenue or recurring earnings.

7. Are pre-IPO shares always cheaper than the IPO price?

No.

A pre-IPO share can trade at a valuation below, near or even effectively above the valuation eventually established in an IPO.

IPO timing and pricing are also not guaranteed.

8. What should investors check before buying unlisted or pre-IPO shares?

Investors should examine:

  • business fundamentals,
  • financial statements,
  • entry valuation,
  • fully diluted share capital,
  • recent funding and secondary transactions,
  • expected IPO valuation,
  • liquidity,
  • transfer restrictions,
  • dilution risk,
  • profitability quality,
  • promoter/investor exits, and
  • the possibility that an IPO may be delayed or cancelled.

Investors who are new to this market can also read VaultStreet Advisors’ complete guide to unlisted shares and pre-IPO investment opportunities in India.


Disclaimer

This article has been prepared by VaultStreet Advisors solely for educational and informational purposes and should not be construed as investment advice, a research recommendation, an offer to sell, or a solicitation to purchase any security.

VaultStreet Advisors is a boutique platform focused on facilitating transactions in unlisted shares and does not provide investment advisory services or portfolio recommendations. References to Rentomojo Limited are made solely to explain valuation concepts and should not be interpreted as a recommendation to buy, sell, subscribe to or hold Rentomojo shares.

Investments in unlisted and pre-IPO securities involve significant risks, including liquidity risk, valuation risk, business risk, dilution risk and uncertainty regarding future listing. IPO timelines, valuations, price bands and listing plans can change, and there is no assurance that an unlisted company will complete an IPO or that shares will list at a premium.

Financial information and IPO details referenced in this article are based on publicly available information, regulatory/offer documents and credible publications available as of 6 September 2026. Readers should independently verify current information, conduct their own due diligence and consult their financial adviser before making any investment decision.